Incident Dornier Do-27A-3 CS-AQS, Saturday 18 February 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 February 1984
Time:11:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-3
Owner/operator:Para Clube Boinas Verdes
Registration: CS-AQS
MSN: 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Evora (LPEV) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Evora aerodrome (LPEV)
Destination airport:Evora aerodrome (LPEV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft left the runway during the take-off phase.No injuries to the six occupants, two pilots and four parachutists.

Sources:

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005854.pdf (Portugal DGAC/GPI Final accident report).

Images: