Accident Bristol 149 Blenheim Mk IV Z7962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171210

Date:Saturday 6 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 149 Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: Z7962
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 December 1941 the Blenheim IV Z7962 of 13 OTU RAF took off at 1130 hrs from Bicester airfield for a training sortie but crashed, due to incorrect trim tab settings, near the airfield, killing the four men aboard.

Crew (all killed):
Sgt Victor Horace Langrish (pilot)
Plt Off eric Lionel Victor Stanley (observer)
Sgt Allan Edward Bailey (wireless operator/air gunner)
Flg Off Douglas Hickling Ivens (passenger)

Ivens, a trained pilot, was being given a lift to an airfield (probably Chivenor) near his home at High Bickington, Devon. All four men are registered by the CWGC as belonging to 110 Sqn but this is thought unlikey. Bailey and Ivens are buried in Caversfield (ST; Laurence) Churchyard, Langrish was cremated at Enfield Crematorium and Stanley was taken to Weston (Holy Trinity) Churchyard.

Sources:

"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6
"The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/langrish-victor.html
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicester_Airfield
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=51.916111&lon=-1.135278&z=13