Accident Cessna 310 OO-SEC, Wednesday 18 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Air Katanga
Registration: OO-SEC
MSN: 35597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kasenga, Kasenga Territory of Katanga province -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Katanga, Belgian Congo
Destination airport:Lumbumbashi, Belgian Congo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-US Registry as N5397A. Deliverd to Belgium 19-12-1957 and registeed as OO-SEC. Bought in 1957, the plane was leased to Air Katanga between July 1960 until January 1961. Crashed 18-01-1961 at Kasenga, Kasenga Territory of Katanga province, Belgian Congo, both persons on board were killed. Registration OO-SEC cancelled 22-06-1961

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)

2. http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aerobernie.bplaced.net/Sabena.html]
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-SEC.html
5. http://www.sbap.be/archivalia/sabena/picturessab2.htm
6. www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/OO-S.doc