ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171226
Last updated: 17 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-OCT-2012 |
Time: | 19:13 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-232 |
Owner/operator: | Tiger Airways |
Registration: | 9V-TRG |
C/n / msn: | 5120 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -
Singapore
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
Destination airport: | Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB Singapore |
Narrative:In the evening of 5 October 2012, an Airbus A320 at Singapore Changi Airport was being prepared to be towed out for departure when the flight crew requested the ground staff to amend the flight crew’s load document. The passenger loading bridge was re-docked to facilitate this document amendment. During the re-docking process, the passenger loading bridge contacted the fuselage of the aircraft. The ground crew observed scratch marks on the lower left side of the aircraft fuselage. The damage was 1.2 m aft of the front cabin door, in line with the base of the door opening. A closer inspection of the damage revealed a puncture on the aircraft skin.
Evidence shows that the PLB cab had contacted the fuselage during the redocking. The PLB cab was not parallel to the fuselage. It was tilting towards the left at an angle when it approached the aircraft, resulting in the lower corner of the right edge of the PLB cab coming into contact with the fuselage.
In the non-parallel docking position, the safety-interlocking sensors under the PLB cab did not prevent the PLB cab from contacting the fuselage.
Sources:
http://www.mot.gov.sg/uploadedFiles/Ministry_of_Transport/Pages/About_MOT/Air_Transport/AAIB/Contact%20between%20Airbus%20A320%20and%20aerobridge%20-%20Final%20Report.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |