Incident Cessna 182P Skylane N7340S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171227

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2014
Time:18:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N7340S
MSN: 18265131
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Arizona I-8 south of Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to a highway, Arizona Interstate 8, south of Maricopa. The airplane was not damaged and the three related occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.azcentral.com/story/news/local/pinal/2014/11/11/plane-lands-arizona-highway-interstate-8-abrk/18893593/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://www.tucsonnewsnow.com/story/27359329/adot-emergency-plane-landing-on-i-8-closes-some-lanes
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7340S