Incident Airbus A320-214 OE-LBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171228

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2014
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LBM
MSN: 1504
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight OS127 from Vienna landed at Franfurt at 21:50 hours on runway 07L. According to the crew, the aircraft left the runway 07L at holding point P8. The Airbus taxied down taxiway P and N11. It was dark, raining heavily and visibility was limited. On taxiway N11 a VW Caddy vehicle collided with the aircraft. The vehicle drove on a service road that crossed the taxiway N11 in this area. The driver had performed some work on the airfield and was on his way back to the workshop. The Caddy was driving from west to east. The Airbus taxied on the taxiway N11 to the south. According to the flight crew, the collision warning light, taxi light, navigation lights and logo lights were turned on.
The crew of the Airbus had noticed a 'slight tremor' but this was attributed to the unevenness in the surface of the taxiway. The aircraft taxied to the intended position A34.