Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 OO-CFD, Saturday 1 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-CFD
MSN: 04083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kahemba (FZEF) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kahemba (FZEF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on approach when windsceen wipers failed in heavy rain.

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
3. http://airliner.narod.ru/airliners1942-48/dh104euro.htm#nigeria