Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED627, Saturday 28 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Markung Hohenburg, district of Wolpertshausen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langar, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The RAF Lancaster bomber was shot down by German Luftwaffe during a bombing raid on Nurnberg, Germany.
The entire crew perished in the crash.
PO. Arthur Marcus Fitzgerald - Pilot RAFVR
Sgt. Cyril Herbert Pratt - Navigator RAFVR
Sgt. Sydney James Mitchell - Flight Engineer RAFVR
Sgt. William Walter George Addison - WOp/AG RAFVR
Sgt. Henry Albert Toomey - Bomb Aimer RAFVR
Sgt. Stephen Preston - Air Gunner (Mid Upper) RAFVR
Sgt. John Goodwin - Air Gunner (Rear) RAFVR
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://lancastered627.shaunmcguire.co.uk/
https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/neck-chain-found-near-lancaster-8105682