Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 66-0320, Wednesday 17 January 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2001
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 66-0320
MSN: 2562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km NW of EskiÅŸehir AB -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain at Sivrihisar in bad weather.

Note: recorded again in AFM SEP 2001, p70, as crashed in western Turkey, 14 MAY 2001, killing the crew.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM March 2001, p75/April 2001, p94
F-4E Phantom Sehitleri