This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 June 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Air Brousse SprL |
| Registration: | OO-ARN |
| MSN: | 6785 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Luozi, 1 km from N'dolo Airport, Léopoldville -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Luozi Airport, Luozi, Bas-Congo Province, Belgian Congo (FZAL) |
| Destination airport: | N'dolo Airport, Léopoldville, Belgian Congo (FZAB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6785: Built at the Brush Electrical Engineering Company Limited 'Falcon' Works at Loughborough in Leicestershire, then towed tail-first by tractor to Loughborough Aerodrome, Derby Road, where they were completed and test flown (under contract 6/AIRCRAFT/2580/C20a Requisition 3/E11/42) as Dominie Mk.I between 07.44-10.44 (Brush Works N° 89436) Taken on charge as NR686 by Metropolitan Communications Squadron [1316 Flight], RAF Hendon 15.8.44. Used by Inspector General, Royal Belgian Air Force.
To Belgian Air Force as D-4 on 3.9.46; operated by 169 Wing/367 Squadron, Evere, coded “ZC-M”; became 15 Wing/21 Squadron 1.2.48. To EVS, Koksijde [undated]. Damaged taxying 22.9.55; while taxiing at Koksijde, the aircraft was caught by a gust of wind that caused the aircraft to leave the taxitrack. The aircraft got stuck in the loose ground which resulted in a nosestand and a damaged propellor. Repaired and returned to service. Withdrawn from military service with the Belgian air Force in March 1957.
28.6.57: bought by COGEA Nouvelle S.A. during a public auction, together with 19 propellers, a Gipsy Queen spare engine and a lot of spares (price 293,480 BFR incl.auction costs). Registered OO-ARN [C of R 1145] 25.7.57 to COGEA Nouvelle SA, Keerbergen. Used for anti-aircraft co-operation duties; total flying for COGEA Nouvelle S.A., 180 hours.
Re-registered 8.8.59 to Air Brousse SPRL, Leopoldville, Congo. 10.12.59: first inspection at Leopoldville after delivery.
On 20.6.60, on final approach to Ndolo Airport in Léopoldville, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the district of Luozi, less than one km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were injured. Registration cancelled 5.9.60.
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920/J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/De+Havilland+DH.89+Dominie+C.1 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-leopoldville 5.
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/ 6. Scramble 350 page 9:
https://www.scramble.nl.com 7.
http://www.asa-be.com/photogallery_BCR_AQ-Z.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/N%27Dolo_Airport - Air-Britain Archive, March 1982, p. 14