Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ586, Monday 31 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 July 1944
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:486 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandhurst Lane, just NW of Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newchurch, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Newchurch
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 31/7/44 Purple Section (two Tempests) of 486 Sqdn was sent on an anti-Diver (V-1 flying bomb) patrol.

The No. 2 of the section found while taxying out that there was trouble with his R/T set and returned to the dispersal to have the fault fixed. Taking off at 1448, about 15 minutes behind his leader, the pilot headed to the assigned Patrol Line between Hastings and Beachy Head. At about 1505 the pilot descended below a layer of low, broken cloud (7/10 stratocumulus, base at 2,000 to 2,500 feet amsl) and as the Tempest emerged from the the cloud it collided with Spitfire RM654 of No. 91 Sqdn.

The Tempest struck the Spitfire with its left wingtip, just behind the cockpit. Both planes plunged to the ground and were destroyed. Both pilots lost their lives.

F/Sgt (NZ422336) Alexander Alfred Wilson RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17788-Collision-31-July-1944-Does-anyone-have-copies-of-the-ORBs-for-91-and-486-Squadrons