This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 November 2014 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A318-122 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca Brasil |
| Registration: | PR-AVO |
| MSN: | 3216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW6124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Juazeiro do Norte Airport (SBJU) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | SBJU |
| Destination airport: | SBGR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Due to suspected ingestion of a bird by one of the engines, the pilot requested a landing in Salvador. There were no injuries.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2014/11/voo-que-saiu-do-ceara-em-direcao-sao-paulo-faz-pouso-de-emergencia.html https://www20.opovo.com.br/app/ceara/juazeirodonorte/2014/11/13/notjuazeirodonorte,3347495/aviao-que-saiu-do-ceara-em-direcao-a-sp-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-na-ba.shtml [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cearaagora.com.br/site/2014/11/aviao-que-saiu-de-juazeiro-do-norte-para-sao-paulo-faz-pouso-de-emergencia/]
https://noticias.bol.uol.com.br/ultimas-noticias/brasil/2014/11/13/aviao-sai-do-ceara-para-sao-paulo-e-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-na-bahia.htm CENIPA
Location