Accident Mil Mi-35P NAF-529, Thursday 13 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 November 2014
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35P
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration: NAF-529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Girei -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. The Nigerian Defence Headquarters has confirmed the crash, saying that the three crew members died in the incident.
The helicopter apparently exploded midair.

Sources:

http://www.brandpowerng.com/another-military-helicopter-crashes-adamawa/
http://247nigerianewsupdate.co/breaking-another-military-helicopter-crashes-in-yola/
http://punchng.com/news/another-air-force-jet-crashes-in-adamawa/
https://www.dailytrust.com.ng/daily/top-stories/39552-four-feared-dead-in-another-military-plane-crash-near-yola_
http://uk.reuters.com/article/2014/11/14/nigeria-violence-idUKL6N0T43MG20141114
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=13&month=11&year=2014&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66