Accident Cessna 182 , Friday 14 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panyagor, Twic East County, Jonglei State -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A cargo plane crash-landed in Twic East County in Jonglei State this morning, killing two crew members. The Commissioner of Twic East County, Dau Akoi Jurkuch, says the crew members were Kenyans. He said the cause of the crash is still unknown.

“But according to the information we got, there was a problem with engine. So before it reached the airstrip, the plane was just rolling until it fell down,” Mr Akoi said. There were three people on board. So, two people have died and one person survived.”

The cargo plane was carrying Lutheran World Federation supplies.

Sources:

1. http://www.eyeradio.org/cargo-plane-crash-lands-panyagor-killing-2/