This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 July 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Air Brousse |
| Registration: | OO-CMS |
| MSN: | 6902 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kikwit Airport, Kwilu River port of Kikwit, Kwilu District -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Leopoldville, Belgian Congo |
| Destination airport: | Port Francqui, Belgian Congo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6902: Taken on charge as NR838 at DH Witney 23.6.45. Allocated to Iranian Airways and CofA 7277 issued 26.11.45 to Ministry of Aircraft Production; not delivered and order cancelled. Sold 11.4.46 to AAJC. Registered G-AHGG (CofR 10030) 2.5.46 to Railway Air Services Ltd, Speke.
Registered 19.8.46 to Air Commerce Ltd, Croydon. Taken over by Olley Air Service Ltd and registered to them 27.12.46. CofA lapsed 1.4.49; renewed 9.4.52.
Registration cancelled 10.4.52 as sold to Liberia. Delivered 26.4.52 and regd EL-AAA to Liberian National Airways. Sold 2.10.55 to Belgian Congo. Re-registered OO-CMS [CofR 1069/C267] 13.3.56 to Air Brousse SPRL, Leopoldville.
Damaged beyond repair in forced landing near near Kikwit Airport, Kwilu River port of Kikwit, Kwilu District 8.7.56 en route Leopoldville-Port Francqui. Registration cancelled 11.10.56. Broken up; parts used for repairs to OO-CJS and OO-CRS
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920/J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHGG.pdf 4.
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p069.htm 5.
http://wiki.scramble.nl/index.php/De_Havilland_DH-89_Dragon_Rapide 