This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 November 2014 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-346 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA8942 |
| MSN: | 28394/158 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 477 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Tokyo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-346 operated as JAL/JL905 from Tokyo/Haneda to Naha returned to Haneda due to No.1 engine vibration in climb. The flight took off from Haneda at 08:55, and returned at 10:25 with one engine. No injury were reported among 12 crew and 465 passengers.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141114-00000058-jij-soci_ https://fltinfo.5971.jal.co.jp/rsv/ArrivalAndDepartureSectionInfo.do?DPORT=HND&APORT=OKA&DATEFLG= 