Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E-2020 73-1032, Monday 12 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 January 2004
Time:c. 10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E-2020
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 73-1032
MSN: 4615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Selendi -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EskiÅŸehir AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill between Cikrikci, Fakran and Terziler, near the town of Selendi, Fakran region, in Maisa province. Capt Mehmet Ali Yandim and Flying Officer Mehmet Ata. Full type "F-4E-2020 Terminator".

Sources:

AFM March 2004, p72/FEB 2005, p74
Scramble