Bird strike Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0473 , Wednesday 22 June 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2005
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 68-0473
MSN: 3636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Doğanşehir/Malatya -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malatya Erhaç AB (LTAT)/7 Main Jet Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after bird strike. Crew ejected safely. Also reported due to aN technical failure. Capt Mustafa Akyüz and 1st Lt Melih Çelik.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
AFM AUG 2005, p77/OCT 2005, p75