Bird strike Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar EC-EL9, Sunday 4 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2013
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-EL9
MSN: 2005 2524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milagro -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sesma
Destination airport:Sesma
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after the pilot lost control following an in-flight collision with a vulture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/5A5D4464-3354-4F08-AE9B-4810452BD4FD/127520/Informe_ULM_2013.pdf