Accident Percival P.44 Proctor V OO-CAZ, Sunday 2 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 1947
Time:day
Type:Percival P.44 Proctor V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-CAZ
MSN: Ae.4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Katshiwi, 150km Southnof Albertville. -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 2/3/1947 at Katshiwi, 150km South of Albertville, Belgian Congo

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-CAZ.html
3. https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/percival-proctor
4. http://54.153.125.78/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=138992