Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer OO-CMQ, Sunday 7 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Aeroclub du Congo Belge
Registration: OO-CMQ
MSN: 22-6550
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Leopoldville and Banningville -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leopoldville
Destination airport:Banningville
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-OO-CMQ: Re-registered as 9Q-CMQ 25-0-1959. Crashed near the village of Nguma between Leopoldville and Banningville, (then Belgian Congo) on Sunday 7 August 1960 at 9 am. Three persons killed (2 men, 1 woman)

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://www.stanleyville.be/documents/9Q.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-CMQ.ht]