This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Friday 13 December 2013 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GPN |
| MSN: | 1261 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 198 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 13 December 2013 an Airbus A330, registration PK-GPN operated by Garuda Indonesia was on scheduled passenger flight from Bali to Jakarta, Indonesia. On board in this flight were two pilots, 11 flight attendants, 185 passengers.
The weather report for Soekarno-Hatta International Airport was broadcasted at 08.00 UTC and 08.45 UTC was moderate rain, thunder storm, wind direction was north-westerly and no significant weather were reported.
At 124 ft, the autopilot was disengaged and the pilot resumed hand flying. Prior to touchdown after Flight Warning Computer (FWC) callout “TWENTY”, the SIC called “fly left” for two times, and followed by the FWC callout “RETARD” for tree times within three seconds.
During the interview, the pilots explained that at about flare out altitude the aircraft entered a heavy rain impacted the left windshield and the PF loss of visual reference. The PF also felt that the aircraft floating. The PNF explained that he was able to see the runway all the time and observed that the aircraft was slightly on the right of the runway and advised the PF to fly left two times.
At 08.00 UTC the aircraft touched down with the right main landing gear were on the right shoulder and traveled for 500 meters and returned to the runway then proceeded to taxiway S5.
The investigation determined that there were no issues with the aircraft system, therefore the analysis part of this final report focused on four safety issues, such as: course deviation prior to touchdown, approach and landing techniques, decision to land and meteorological concerning to the observing and reporting of visibility.
The investigation concluded that the contributing factors to this serious incident were as the following factors:
During the hand flying at approximately 90 feet AGL the aircraft started rolled in average of 2° to the right for approximately 12 seconds resulted to aircraft deviation to the right, whilst the PF loss the visual reference and prolong flare prior to touch down.
• The above condition was an indication for go around which was not executed, this might cause by insufficient pilot intuitive decision to cope such condition.
• The absence of no significant weather report might influence the pilot judgment and expectation of any weather change which may requires pilot decisions especially
when occurs at low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location