Accident Lockheed RT-33A 53-5209, Friday 6 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RT-33A
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 53-5209
MSN: 580-8548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brindisi -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Mediterranean Sea (Akdeniz) during delivery flight. Turkish pilot Affan Koray (31) killed.

Sources:

https://www.tayyareci.com/v2/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1953-1956/162.htm
USAF Serials