This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 November 2014 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | 1st AMC Royal Thai Army Aviation (RTAA) |
| Registration: | 35093 |
| MSN: | 35093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ban Dok Bua in Tambon Tha Wang Thong, Phayao province -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Khu, Chuang Thammikarat Camp, Phayao. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in a rubber plantation at 1730 at Ban Dok Bua in tambon Tha Wang Thong, shortly after take off from Khun Chuang Thammikarat Camp, Phayao.
All 9 on board killed:
Maj Gen Songphol Thongjeen [deputy 3rd Army Region commander]
Col Kitti Suwanchareon
Col Yuttaphong Phuenfung
Lt Col Wuttisak Soonthornsook
SM 1 Anan Chomchiangkham
Lt Col Manit Surasaena [pilot]
Cap Woraphong Changsalak [co-pilot]
SM 1 Somphob [engineer] and
SM 1 Aphirun [engineer]
Sources:
1.
http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/A/AS_THAILAND_HELICOPTER_CRASH?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2014-11-17-07-44-47 2.
https://www.bangkokpost.com/multimedia/photo/443870/phayao-helicopter-crash 3.
https://mgronline.com/local/detail/9570000132600 4.
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf 5.
http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=110616&sid=a7dd7b304180404c5bd96b747914c820 Media: