Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-83 OO-AUC, Sunday 5 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 May 1940
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-83
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AUC
MSN: 34003
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Léopoldville, Belgian Congo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://aerobernie.ae.funpic.de/Sabena.html