Accident SIAT 223K-1 Flamingo TC-EAG, Saturday 23 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 August 1969
Time:14:45
Type:SIAT 223K-1 Flamingo
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kurumu (THK)
Registration: TC-EAG
MSN: 027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi S of Esnemez köyü -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on trial flight. Pilot (8 AJÜ, 30) and passenger (Air Force Academy, 18).

Sources:

http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt3-1966-98/1966-1969/074.htm
Scramble