Accident Lockheed T-33 , Wednesday 26 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1966
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Biga -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cigli AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-33 between Canakkale and Karacabey lost in bad weather. One crashed, pilot (21) died. Other, with two student pilots, force landed in a field and were slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.tayyareci.com/v2/hvsehitleri/cilt3-1966-98/1966-1969/001.htm
Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 27 January 1966, p7