Accident Fairchild F-24W-41A Argus III OO-CDM, Sunday 6 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24W-41A Argus III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-CDM
MSN: 229
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tampa -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)