Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) 21331, Monday 27 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS
Registration: 21331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of RCAF Gimli, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gimli
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
21331 ML*331 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after losing control entering a cloud and crashed 5 miles south of Gimli on 27 August 1956. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card