Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) 21406, Tuesday 27 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS
Registration: 21406
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles south of Netley, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
21406 ML*406 Struck the ground in a shallow dive and burned out the cockpit area about 4 miles east of Netly, Manitoba on 27 November 1956. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card