This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 May 1943 |
| Time: | 13:29 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 286 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AA569 |
| MSN: | 854 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Harrowbeer, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harrowbeer, Devon |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Swung on take-off & DBR after hitting army lorry killing 3 & injuring 6 in lorry.
F/Sgt F V Peters (1312271) 286 Sqn on detachment at RAF Harrowbeer, whilst taking off from the Aerodrome struck an Army Lorry park on the Aerodrome - three army personnel killed instantly another died later, five injured. F/Sgt Peters was seriously injured and the aircraft a Defiant, was completely written off.
I have the list of injured and killed which include my Uncle Gnr R A Hoare RA.
Sources:
ORB 286 (ACC) Sqdn RAF
ORB Harrowbeer stn RAF