Accident Short Stirling Mk V OO-XAC, Monday 22 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk V
Owner/operator:Trans-Air
Registration: OO-XAC
MSN: SH1525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kunming
Destination airport:Shangai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed when 3 of the 4 engines stopped during take off. It came to a halt some 3 km away from the airfield on a cemetry. Only the copilot died from his injuries. The aircraft was carrying 28 Belgian missionaries to SW China. The aircraft had departed Brussels on 13 december 1947. The route took them from Brussels to Rome on December 13, from Rome to Athens on December 15, from Athens to Basora on December 16, with a stopover in Damas for refuelling, from Basora to Bahrain on December 17, from Bahrain to Karachi on December 18, from Karachi to Calcutta on December 20, with a stopover in Ahmedabad for refuelling, from Calcutta to Kunming on December 21.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.kuleuven.be/verbiest/koerier/vk200909PDF.pdf (page 22-24)
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/oo-stirling.pdf

Images:

Kunming, December 23, 1947

Brussels December 13, 1947

December 13, 1947