Accident North American Harvard II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171401

Date:Monday 17 October 1955
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard II
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Moose Jaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:2 FTS Moose Jaw, SK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 2 km from runway shortly after take-off during night flight. Turkisch NATO student pilot (22).

Sources:

http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1953-1956/167.htm
The Leader-Post 18 October 1955, p1