Incident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43818, Monday 17 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 November 2014
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43818
MSN: 7477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:West of Soldotna Airport (PASX), Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:PASX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to a highway west of Soldotna Airport (PASX), in Soldotna, Alaska, following a loss of engine power. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151023211816/http://www.ktuu.com/news/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-soldotna-road/29783630
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-NOV-14,SOLDOTNA,N43818]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N43818

http://www.opshots.net/gallery2/index.php?page=photos&id=42381

Location