Loss of control Accident Aero Commander 500B N30MB, Tuesday 18 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2014
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Central Air Southwest
Registration: N30MB
MSN: 1453-160
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:26280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-E1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Chicago Midway International Airport (KMDW), Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago Midway International Airport, IL (MDW)
Destination airport:The Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an on-demand cargo charter flight. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot informed the tower controller that he wanted to "come back and land" because he was "having trouble with the left engine." The pilot chose to fly a left traffic pattern and return for landing. No further transmissions were received from the pilot. The accident site was located about 0.50 mile southeast of the runway's displaced threshold.

GPS data revealed that, after takeoff, the airplane entered a left turn to a southeasterly course and reached a maximum GPS altitude of 959 ft (about 342 ft above ground level [agl]). The airplane then entered another left turn that appeared to continue until the final data point. The altitude associated with the final data point was 890 ft (about 273 ft agl). The final GPS data point was located about 135 ft northeast of the accident site. Based on GPS data and the prevailing surface winds, the airspeed was about 45 knots during the turn. According to the airplane flight manual, the stall speed in level flight with the wing flaps extended was 59 knots.

Postaccident examination and testing of the airframe, engines, and related components did not reveal any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation; therefore, the nature of any issue related to the left engine could not be determined. Based on the evidence, the pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed while turning the airplane back toward the airport, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while attempting to return to the airport after a reported engine problem, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CTL62/history/20141118/0545Z/KMDW/KOSU

Location

Images:

Aero Commander crash Chicago Midway N30MB, 11/18/14.

N30MB crash photos by Bill Poturica