| Date: | Monday 10 November 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | China Southern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-6059 |
| MSN: | 664 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 211 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zhuhai Airport (ZUH/ZGSD) |
| Destination airport: | Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:China Southern Airlines Flight of CZ3739 departed from ZGSD at 12:40 hours UTC. About 13:09 UTC, the
aircraft was leveling at 11300 meters, the flight crew heard a bang with the aircraft vibration, also, the crew could smell scorching and smoke. The flight crew shut down the No. 1 RR Trent 772B-60 engine followed by the indication of ECAM.
The flight landed safely at Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) at 13:40.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.46.pdf Location