Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 61-2622, Monday 20 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 61-2622
MSN: 4022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Polatli/Ankara -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. *Tgm Osman Alp from Eskisehir 1.HÜ ejected from burning "F-100" during shooting exercise prior to 28 APR 1970.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_TuAF_serials.htm
*Milliyet Gazete 29 April 1970, p1
*Cumhuriyet 29 April 1970, p5