Incident Cessna U206F C-GYDK, Tuesday 18 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Roy V. Wilson (1984) Ltd.
Registration: C-GYDK
MSN: U20603442
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:6 mls S of Lansdowne House Airport, ON (CYLH) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Hope, ON (CYFH)
Destination airport:Lansdowne House Airport, ON (CYLH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to timbered terrain south of the Lansdowne House Airport (CYLH) at Lansdowne House (aka Neskantaga First Nation) in Ontario. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.winnipegfreepress.com/local/Winnipeg-team-called-to-rescue-plane-crash-victims-283138241.html
CADORS 2014O2869

Location