Accident FMA IA 58A Pucará 222, Tuesday 18 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 58A Pucará
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 222
MSN: 044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BA Durazno, Colonia -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:DZO/SUDU
Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Narrative:
Aircraft veered off the runway after landing, nose landing gear collapsed and both propellers and engines suffered damage. The pilots were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elpais.com.uy/informacion/avion-se-accidento-aeropuerto-colonia.html