Mid-air collision Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 62-735, Friday 16 April 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 62-735
MSN: 683A-1035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Diyarbakir AB -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir AB
Destination airport:Diyarbakir AB
Narrative:
Collided with 62-751. Pilot (25). The other was damaged, but landed safely and was WFU as the Starfighter was nearing end of service with the Turkish Air Force.

Sources:

916 Starfighter
https://www.tayyareci.com/v2/hvsehitleri/cilt3-1966-98/1986-1993/314.htm