This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 March 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Kuvvetleri |
| Registration: | 62-815 |
| MSN: | 683A-1115 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Batman/Siirt -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Diyarbakir AB/8. AJÜ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The CF-104 was on a mission near the Iraq border. One report claims the aircraft was damaged or shot down by an Iraqi Mirage F1. The Starfighter crashed near Siirt in the Batman district of Turkey. Pilot (26).
Sources:
Scramble
https://www.tayyareci.com/v2/hvsehitleri/cilt3-1966-98/1986-1993/290.htm http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1989/ 