This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-NOV-2014 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Tailwheels Etc Inc |
Registration: | N8131L |
C/n / msn: | 15072534 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | West of Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (KLAL), Lakeland, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | KLAL |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a field near Plant City, west of Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (KLAL), Lakeland, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://www.wtsp.com/story/news/local/2014/11/18/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field/19255181/ http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-NOV-14,LAKELAND,N8131L http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8131L http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=1040259
Images:
Photo of N8131L courtesy AirHistory.net
Lakeland - Linder Regional (KLAL / LAL)
6 April 2016; (c) Mick Bajcar