Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 62-5701, Monday 21 March 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 62-5701
MSN: 5701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beypazari/Ankara -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mürted AB/4. AJÜ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"F-104G" crashed. Pilot Tuğğeneral Gökalp Yuğnak and Kurmay Binbasi Yüksel Istihkam ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
Cumhuriyet 22 March 1988, p14