This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 November 2014 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | Aermacchi MB.339NAT |
| Owner/operator: | Al Fursan UAE Air Force Display Team |
| Registration: | 7 |
| MSN: | 6766/154/AA0 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Zhuhai, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Zhuhai |
| Destination airport: | Zhuhai |
Narrative:An aircraft of the Al Fursan display team ('The Knights' - the United Arab Emirates Air Force aerobatic display team) had brake problems after landing and overran the runway. No known injuries. The aircraft received little damage.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://airshowinfo.hu/hirek/en/news/item/193-lucky-accident-at-the-china-airshow-2014.html]
http://english.cri.cn/12394/2014/11/17/53s852657.htm http://aerobaticteams.net/news.html http://www.aero.cn/2014/1119/36620.html 