This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 October 1972 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Saab J 35B Draken |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet |
| Registration: | 35268 |
| MSN: | 35.268 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NE of Huvudskär -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F18 (ESCN) |
| Destination airport: | F18 (ESCN) |
Narrative:Training dogfight. The pilot dives, pulls up but the a/c does not respond. Pilot ejects at a higher speed that the rescue system is designed for (for a safe ejection) with serious injuries. Two helicopters in u-boat search training observed the parachute and could rescue the injured pilot.
Sources:
https://www.expressen.se/om-expressen/planet-dok--utan-kontroll-1/ 