Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II OO-JPG, Sunday 5 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 September 1976
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Etablissements Locatrans
Registration: OO-JPG
MSN: 28R-7435005
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baden-Baden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brüssel
Destination airport:Baden Oos
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1247622/
http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-JAA/OO-JPG-2.jpg
BFU CX0016/76