Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter 74-6867, Wednesday 22 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 74-6867
MSN: 1167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balikesir AB -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balikesir AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Eseler köyü, Kepsut district. Pilot UTgn Yurdaer Yücetürk ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_THK_S.pdf
Miliyet Gazete 23 January 1992, p11