This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 November 2014 |
| Time: | 19?00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-3M2ER |
| Owner/operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TEI |
| MSN: | 43252/1198 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 209 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Guararapes International Airport (SBRF) - Recife-PE -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guarulhos International Airport (SBGR) - São Paulo - SP |
| Destination airport: | Luanda-Angola |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-300ER of was forced to divert to Recife after the in-flight shutdown of one engine.
Flight DT746 had departed São Paulo-Guarulhos, in Brazil at 19:01 UTC, bound for Luanda, Angola.
Initial reports indicate that the crew was forced to shut down one of the engines because of a fire warning.
A decision was made to divert to Recife, Brazil were an eventful landing was carried out at 22:34 UTC.
The passengers continued their journey in another aircraft on Monday 17/11.
The airplane, D2-TEI, flew to Luanda on November 19 after repairs.
Sources:
https://newsavia.com/b777-300er-da-taag-avariado-em-recife-so-prossegue-viagem-na-segunda-feira/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 January 2016 |
D2-TEI |
TAAG Angola Airlines |
0 |
Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location
Images: