Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil RA-04032 , Thursday 20 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 November 2014
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:NanoStroyInvest
Registration: RA-04032
MSN: 3805
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mihalchikovo, Kstovsky district, Nizhny Novgoro -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moscow
Destination airport:Nizhny Novgorod
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from the Seliport airfield in Moscow region at 15:00 local time (1200 GMT) with four passengers, including the pilot's spouse and daughter. The pilot reported his descent into Likeevo airport but radio contact was then lost with the aircraft. The crash site was discovered by a rescue team at 20:10 Moscow time.

The most probable cause of the AS-350B3 helicopter crash was the pilot-in-command’s (PIC) loss of control over flight parameters (primarily altitude) during approach for landing at night, in conditions of limited visibility and low cloud ceiling, which did not meet the VFR meteorological minima established for the PIC.

Contributing factors may have included:
- Inadequate assessment of meteorological conditions by the PIC when deciding to depart, which led to the necessity of transitioning to IFR-like flight (for which neither the PIC nor the helicopter was certified) in order to descend through clouds during the approach;
- Limited experience of the PIC on this aircraft type, which—given the specific design of the barometric altimeter scale (with zero height indicated at the bottom of the instrument) installed on RA-04032 and the absence of a radio altimeter on board—could have led to an illusion of sufficient altitude during descent and attempts to acquire visual ground references.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/1586990_
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/8/3/492968575318169942561416505883_1.shtml?topiccount=20
http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/news/98-accidents/page3#post2682
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2014/as-350b3_ra-04032.html
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/20-noyabrya-as-350b3-ra-04032

Location