Accident Baldwin Biplane , Tuesday 2 September 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1913
Time:18:00
Type:Baldwin Biplane
Owner/operator:George Schmitt
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the Rutland Fairgrounds, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rutland
Destination airport:Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The passenger in the plane panicked and broke a control wire bringing the plane down From 500 ft near the fairgrounds.The passenger J. Dyer Spellman survived but the pilot George Schmitt died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.burlingtonfreepress.com/story/news/local/2014/11/20/history-plane-crashes-vermont/70013312/?from=new-cookie
https://i1.wp.com/u32chronicle.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/image4-4.jpg